Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you provide with us.
This statement outlines how we ensure this and how we comply with legislation on data protection.

This Privacy Policy will explain any areas of our website which may affect your privacy and personal details, how they are processed, collected, managed, and stored, and how your rights under the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) are protected.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you in order to fulfil your service requests. This includes email addresses, personal name, postal address and contact numbers.
Any personal information used is for the operation and fulfilment of a service requested by you.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the right to review any personal information provided to us at any time. This includes reviewing for correctness, requesting correction of error, requesting that information cannot be used to contact you, that information should be deleted from our records, and to opt-out of communication.

We do not store credit/debit card details electronically and we are PCI DSS Compliant. We do not sell, rent or share customer details with any third party for commercial reasons.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Our servers are protected using HTTPS and SSL technology. Any data provided by you to us will be as secure as it can be. We are fully aware of our responsibilities regarding data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection regulation 2018.

If we ask an external organisation to provide a service for us, we will always ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place.

COOKIES

This website may use cookies to better the overall experience of our users. In accordance with the legislation and where necessary, this website ensures the user has the ability to accept and disable the use of cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information which are sent from a website to your hard drive while you are viewing a site. These may be used by companies to provide a more personalised experience, for statistical purposes, or for advertisements. The use of cookies is standard practice across the internet and in undertaken by several websites.

Cookies could either be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a browser and remain valid until its set expiration date and can be deleted by the user prior to expiry. A session cookie expires at the end of the user session on a website once the browser has been closed.

As there are external sites, users are advised to be aware of the possible use of cookies. Where applicable and in accordance with legislation, these sites should use a cookie control system which allows the user to give explicit permission or deny the use of cookies.

WHAT WE USE COOKIES FOR

We may use cookies for a number of reasons including:
1) To provide a more interactive and personal user experience
2) For statistical purposes
3) To show adverts that you may be interest in and control the number of times you see them
It is important to note that disabling cookies may have a negative impact on how a site runs.

COOKIES USED BY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Third-party companies that are providing a service for us or our website may use cookies and these may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
Google analytics is used to analyse the use of our website. Information is gathered about website use via cookies and any information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. For more information on Google’ privacy policy see here (attach link)

SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

We may use official profiles on social media channels. We advise our users to verify the legitimacy of any profile pertaining to be our company before interacting with them. Our social media profiles will never ask for user passwords or personal details.

The social media businesses that we interact with are Facebook and Twitter.

SPAM POLICY

We are strongly against spam. We only contact our customers when they have requested to receive communication or there is a need to update you on information about services you have requested from us.

PRIVACY NOTICES

We retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the services requested unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes that occur will be posted on the Privacy Policy page of our website

This latest revision comes as a result of our ongoing efforts to be transparent and to comply fully with the new data protection regulations.

All changes will be effective immediately.

By continuing as a client with us you are bound to the revised Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last revised in May 2018.